KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

kjede

English translation: Chains (or chain-stores)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kjeder
English translation:Chains (or chain-stores)
Entered by: Terry Arness

13:10 Jan 15, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: kjede
kjeder og foreninger...
quincey
United Kingdom
Chains (chain-stores) and clubs (or associations)
Explanation:
Kjede literally means chain, but in this context and pluralised with the suffix er, is understood as chain-stores. Foreninger is a broad blanket term for clubs, societies and other common interest organizations.
Selected response from:

Terry Arness
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chains (chain-stores) and clubs (or associations)
Terry Arness
5 -1chain stores
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chain stores


Explanation:
E.g.
«Regarding pet supply chain stores being of interest to you, then you should enjoy the following. On November 7, 2000, the popular online pet supply chain stores supply retailer, pets.com announced that it was closing its virtual doors. Orders from the site will cease as of November 9, 2000.»


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Arness: Kjede on its own without the pluralising suffix would mean one conglomeration of commercial outlets under the one banner, like Woolworths for example. Kjeder is the collective term.
3 hrs
  -> True. Could be. But context would always help.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chains (chain-stores) and clubs (or associations)


Explanation:
Kjede literally means chain, but in this context and pluralised with the suffix er, is understood as chain-stores. Foreninger is a broad blanket term for clubs, societies and other common interest organizations.

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Lawson: This may be right, but it looks a little strange to me. I would like to see more of the context before commenting on it.
27 mins