KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

tilknytningsavtale

English translation: nominee agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tilknytningsavtale
English translation:nominee agreement
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

18:19 Jan 22, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: tilknytningsavtale
Listing of a company's various agreements. This appears to be called a pass-through agreement in AE but anyone any idea what the BE version is called?
Carole Hognestad
Nominee agreement
Explanation:
Other variations:

1. US 'pass-through taxation' according to Black's Handbook of AE Business Law Terms: 'The taxation of an entity's owners for the entit's income without taxing the entity itself. Partnerships ... are taxed under this method'.

Called in the UK 'direct assessment on partners.

2. UK 'group tax relief arrangement': UK subsidiary cos. can pass tax-allowable losses, across between themselves or up and down to the parent co.

3. Here I believe: nominee comany is used as a tax-avoidance shell. Weblink ref.: 'Drafting legal nominee agreement between UK company and the BVI company which may be examined by the UK Tax Authorities)'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1affiliation agreementRichard Lawson
4Nominee agreementxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiliation agreement


Explanation:
This gets 12,900 hits on Google, but is not specifically UK. The term used may also depend on the sector.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nominee agreement


Explanation:
Other variations:

1. US 'pass-through taxation' according to Black's Handbook of AE Business Law Terms: 'The taxation of an entity's owners for the entit's income without taxing the entity itself. Partnerships ... are taxed under this method'.

Called in the UK 'direct assessment on partners.

2. UK 'group tax relief arrangement': UK subsidiary cos. can pass tax-allowable losses, across between themselves or up and down to the parent co.

3. Here I believe: nominee comany is used as a tax-avoidance shell. Weblink ref.: 'Drafting legal nominee agreement between UK company and the BVI company which may be examined by the UK Tax Authorities)'



    Reference: http://www.offshore-company-store.com/uk_nominee.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79