KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Bus/Financial

kontinuerlig

English translation: continuous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kontinuerlig
English translation:continuous
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:30 Oct 22, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: kontinuerlig
...kontinuerlig prosess
Andr Thomsgrd
continuous
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3continuous
Sven Petersson
4continuous, ongoing processPieter_H


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuous


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: continuous process, ongoing process
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Trond Ruud: Depending on context:Continually and constant are valid too
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Naomi Aylott: depending on the context, however if talking about processes, then continual would fit in best.
2 hrs
  -> Why?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous, ongoing process


Explanation:
Andre, two choices in my opinion

continuous in the meaning of "kontinuerlig".

"ongoing process" for "igangværende" eller løpende saker/ prosjekter, prossesser.

Regards

Pieter_H



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 20