KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

etikkansvarlig

English translation: compliance officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:etikkansvarlig
English translation:compliance officer
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

09:19 Dec 15, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contract
Norwegian term or phrase: etikkansvarlig
part of contract i.e the person is.....
Rebecca Barath
United States
compliance officer
Explanation:
Vi alle skal være etisk ansvarlige (ethically responsible), men dette tror jeg viser til én person/stilling/rolle i bedrift som har ansvaret for å overse at reglene overholdes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-15 18:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may add that this is the term used in many source documents for Codes of Conduct I have worked on and which are issued by companies such as Tyco, GE, McDonald, and others. The term may very well be more popular in USA, and the person would likely have some legal training.
A strange trend is to see «Compliance office» taken into use by Norwegian companies.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Ended using this one!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2business ethics manager
brigidm
4 +2compliance officer
Tore Bjerkek
4ethics officer
Vedis Bjørndal
4ethically responsible
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethically responsible


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business ethics manager


Explanation:
This sounds more like a description of a position or area of responsibility to me. This term is used a lot for someone who has responsibility for ensuring that employees/the company act in an ethically accountable manner.


    Reference: http://www.unimatic.co.uk/education/ethics.asp
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Definitely a position!
2 hrs
  -> Takk, Roald!

agree  word-smith: Oh yes. I worked in the field, so I should know.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, word-smith!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compliance officer


Explanation:
Vi alle skal være etisk ansvarlige (ethically responsible), men dette tror jeg viser til én person/stilling/rolle i bedrift som har ansvaret for å overse at reglene overholdes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-15 18:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may add that this is the term used in many source documents for Codes of Conduct I have worked on and which are issued by companies such as Tyco, GE, McDonald, and others. The term may very well be more popular in USA, and the person would likely have some legal training.
A strange trend is to see «Compliance office» taken into use by Norwegian companies.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ended using this one!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Lone.

agree  brigidm: Actually, Tore, it seems to have spread to the UK, too, often "Chief Compliance Officer". Sounds better if this is a large company.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brigid

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethics officer


Explanation:
Widely used, also!

Or: Ethics and compliance officer.




    Reference: http://comment.zdnet.co.uk/other/0,39020682,2119091,00.htm
    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/ethicalbusiness/story/0,14713,1434...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20