International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Tverrgående retningslinjer

English translation: across the board guidelines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tverrgående retningslinjer
English translation:across the board guidelines
Entered by: Michele Fauble

03:14 Dec 22, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Title of a document
Norwegian term or phrase: Tverrgående retningslinjer
I get both words, but what about together??
Thanx and Happy Holidays(PC)!!!
Rebecca Barath
United States
across the board guidelines
Explanation:
The ACCR program will allow across the board guidelines
rather than 20 or even 200 different guidelines with which to comply ...
www.dacbr.com/ACCRaccred.pps

There are no across the board guidelines. Each project has different guidelines and income restrictions. When you fill out the Client Housing Application ...
www.mannadc.org/projects/propavail.htm

Develop meaningful across-the-board guidelines that are flexible enough for local adaptation.
www.eval.org/eval2000/01programpdf/aea00.Afri330.pdf

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Directives across the boardSuzanne Blangsted
4across the board guidelinesMichele Fauble
3general guidelines
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tverrgående retningslinjer
Directives across the board


Explanation:
term I have seen over and over again in US business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-22 03:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=...

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tverrgående retningslinjer
general guidelines


Explanation:
I suspect you will get a number of opinions since you do not povide us with any context. For now, until you can enlighten us, I will thow general guidelines in the hat.
These are guidelines that work across the board.


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tverrgående retningslinjer
across the board guidelines


Explanation:
The ACCR program will allow across the board guidelines
rather than 20 or even 200 different guidelines with which to comply ...
www.dacbr.com/ACCRaccred.pps

There are no across the board guidelines. Each project has different guidelines and income restrictions. When you fill out the Client Housing Application ...
www.mannadc.org/projects/propavail.htm

Develop meaningful across-the-board guidelines that are flexible enough for local adaptation.
www.eval.org/eval2000/01programpdf/aea00.Afri330.pdf



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you! :)