KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

stabsavdeling

English translation: Management support department/staff support department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:stabsavdeling
English translation:Management support department/staff support department
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

08:35 Dec 28, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: stabsavdeling
Client has asked not to call this Department of Staff and would like another suggestion. Any ideas?
Carole Hognestad
Management support department/staff support department
Explanation:
Without any context, this is a wild guess, but if it is a company structure plan with management at the top, then this department would come on its own branch out to the side (General functions, depending on what the rest of the company does, sometimes the IT person or people and personnel ditto in a smallish firm)
And then below it the accounts, sales, production, logistics and whatever other departments the firm consists of... branch out below.

Otherwise, please could you give just an indication of what kind of organisation it is, and where in the organisation the department is or what its functions are??

Happy New Year!
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4administrative services division
Vedis Bjørndal
3administration
Tore Bjerkek
2Management support department/staff support department
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Management support department/staff support department


Explanation:
Without any context, this is a wild guess, but if it is a company structure plan with management at the top, then this department would come on its own branch out to the side (General functions, depending on what the rest of the company does, sometimes the IT person or people and personnel ditto in a smallish firm)
And then below it the accounts, sales, production, logistics and whatever other departments the firm consists of... branch out below.

Otherwise, please could you give just an indication of what kind of organisation it is, and where in the organisation the department is or what its functions are??

Happy New Year!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration


Explanation:
I support Christine - and may add some thoughts of my own:
Department of staff sounds weird as you might expect a descriptive word to follow. Could you ask the client to expand on which part s/he does not like. Do you need to include the word department?
Administration is a general term that could fit in most organisations.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative services division


Explanation:
or "administrative support division".

Just a suggestion from me. I support the other suggestions too.
It's a fairly new word, to me. My first thought was that it had something to do with the military.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tore Bjerkek: OK but I prefer fewer words. You might find stabsavdeling at a hospital. This would typically be the hospital administration.
1 day1 hr