KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fellesferie

English translation: Summer holiday shutdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fellesferie
English translation:Summer holiday shutdown
Entered by: quincey

12:19 Sep 11, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: fellesferie
Ferie tas fortrinnsvis i forbindelse med jul og påske, og det er ønskelig at hoveddelen av ferien tas i juli i forbindelse med fellesferien for bygg- og anleggsbransjen.
quincey
United Kingdom
Summer holiday shutdown
Explanation:
Summer holiday shutdown for the construction industry
Selected response from:

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general holiday
Vedis Bjørndal
4general staff holiday
Bjørnar Magnussen
4common holiday season
Nina Spencer
4the vacation period
Jande
3Summer holiday shutdown
Jeanette Waldvogel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Summer holiday shutdown


Explanation:
Summer holiday shutdown for the construction industry

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general holiday


Explanation:
Ref: Odd Bøhagen
N/E+E/N: ord og uttrykk i arbeidsliv og offentlig forvaltning

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: This is about as close as you can get. See example here: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/global/main.jhtml?xml=/global/men...
1 hr
  -> Takk, Brigid! Også for god referanse

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the vacation period


Explanation:
... the vacation period for the ....

I suggest this because for several reasons I think this is better described as a vacation period (rather than any sort of holiday).

Jande
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common holiday season


Explanation:
The concept of 'fellesferie' does not exist in the UK but the word common is often used when talking about holidays for instance in August when many brits take their holiday (during school holidays).

Nina Spencer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general staff holiday


Explanation:
Ref 1: "NO: fellesferie subst. m
EN: general staff holiday, general staff vacation (amer.)"
(Kunnskapsforlagets Engelsk blaa ordbok)

Ref 2: "(...)might be a holiday effect due to the general staff holiday in July."




    Reference: http://www.iot.ntnu.no/users/fleten/students/tidligere_veile...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 95