International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

stilt i bero

English translation: suspended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:stilt i bero
English translation:suspended
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

17:56 Oct 29, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: stilt i bero
Fallet de to siste årene må sees i sammenheng med endringen i asylspolitikken, sakene ble stilt i bero av utlendingsmyndighetene og tallet på asylsøknader falt markert som en følge av dette.
Carole Hognestad
suspended
Explanation:
bero 1 subst.
bare i uttrykk
stille noe i bero

let something rest, suspend something, suspend a matter, leave the matter, let the matter rest (Kunnskapsforlagets Stor Engelsk-Norsk Ordbok)
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4suspended
Bjørnar Magnussen
5 +1placed on the back burner
Per Bergvall
4let the matter rest; postponed their decisions; dragged their feet
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suspended


Explanation:
bero 1 subst.
bare i uttrykk
stille noe i bero

let something rest, suspend something, suspend a matter, leave the matter, let the matter rest (Kunnskapsforlagets Stor Engelsk-Norsk Ordbok)

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
9 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
13 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen
13 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let the matter rest; postponed their decisions; dragged their feet


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placed on the back burner


Explanation:
Or shelved, or suspended, or de-prioritised, or postponed. Just depends how critical you want to sound about the immigration authorities.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Thisis another very good suggestion, but might be best in a less 'official' context.
13 hrs
  -> Happy to agree that it's out of place here. In this case, the authorities have simply decided to hurry up and do nothing, so suspended is probably closest.