KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

telling av lageret

English translation: stocktake

12:14 Nov 26, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: telling av lageret
Lager og bestilling
• Utarbeide behovsliste.
• Analyse av bil-lageret.
• Sende bestilling til kontoret eller til grossisten.
• Mottakskontroll av varer.
• Styring av bil-lageret.
• Telling av lageret.
• Mottak av elektronisk pakkseddel.

stocktake?
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:stocktake
Explanation:
Seems reasonable.
Selected response from:

Carole Hognestad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7stocktake
Carole Hognestad
3 +5performing an inventory, checking inventory
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stocktake


Explanation:
Seems reasonable.

Carole Hognestad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: ..or stocktaking
12 mins

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: I agree with Brigid: stocktaking
26 mins

agree  Mari Noller
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga: or stocktaking
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen
19 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Yes, stocktaking is the more common noun, as others have suggested.
1 day 1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
performing an inventory, checking inventory


Explanation:
Taking stock

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: for dagligtale på vestsiden av Atlanteren holder jeg med Larry: taking inventory
3 hrs

agree  alexandratheres
8 hrs

agree  Solfrid Lokslid: I agree for the same reasons as Tore.
11 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Is there not in fact a newish verb "inventoring" which our "west-side" (of the Atlantic) have developised for this concepticisation! ;-)
1 day 1 hr