KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

oppdrettsnæring

English translation: livestock farming / livestock industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:oppdrettsnæring
English translation:livestock farming / livestock industry
Entered by: brigidm

12:46 Nov 26, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / industry
Norwegian term or phrase: oppdrettsnæring
Context: Classification of various services - I think its for some kind of business catalogue. Anyway, part of the listing reads:
Oppdrettsnæring - fiskeoppdrett
Oppdrettsnæring - kylling- og hønseoppdrett
Oppdrettsnæring - pelsedyroppdrett.

I'm uncertain about what would be the generic term here for "oppdrettsnæring"? The problem with "oppdrettsnæring" has become more or less synonymous with "fiskeoppdrett", has it not?

"Livestock farming"?
brigidm
Norway
livestock farming / livestock industry
Explanation:
Oppdrett er mer enn breeding ;) Riktignok kalles en oppdretter en breeder, men oppdrett som insdustri kalles vel ellers livestock farming.
Se
U.S. Livestock Genome Mapping Projects - Features databases, maps, and meetings for horse, sheep, cattle, chicken, swine, and aquaculture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-26 17:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an agronomist I would say that there is nothing in the the term livestock that a priori excludes fish or pultry.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Your last comment did it, Tore. If it's good enough for you, then it's good enough for my client!thanks to you and to Bjørnar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4livestock farming / livestock industry
Tore Bjerkek
2 +2breeding industry
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breeding industry


Explanation:
"Breeding industry" are used in many different contexts:

"Fish breeding industry": www.odin.no/fkd/norsk/dok/regpubl/otprp/008001-050008/ved00...

"Poultry breeding industry":
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/cabi/wps/2000/00000027/00000...

"Fur breeding industry":
www.releases.gov.nl.ca/releases/2006/intrd/0525n06.htm - 7k

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
5 hrs

agree  alexandratheres
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livestock farming / livestock industry


Explanation:
Oppdrett er mer enn breeding ;) Riktignok kalles en oppdretter en breeder, men oppdrett som insdustri kalles vel ellers livestock farming.
Se
U.S. Livestock Genome Mapping Projects - Features databases, maps, and meetings for horse, sheep, cattle, chicken, swine, and aquaculture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-26 17:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an agronomist I would say that there is nothing in the the term livestock that a priori excludes fish or pultry.


    Reference: http://www.animalgenome.org/default/info.html
Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Your last comment did it, Tore. If it's good enough for you, then it's good enough for my client!thanks to you and to Bjørnar.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jeg må si at, rent intuitivt er jeg mest enig med deg, Tore, selv om flere klassifiseringssystemer poengterer at begrepet ikke omfatter "poultry" , for eksempel. Jeg har til i morgen, så jeg venter å se om det kommer inn flere forslag i løpet av natta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: "except such term (livestock) shall not include aquatic animals or bees" edis.ifas.ufl.edu/HS209 Maybe "animal farming/industry" would be an alternative, though.
1 hr