KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

viderefakturere

English translation: pass on and charge to / invoice/charge sby. in turn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:viderefakturere
English translation:pass on and charge to / invoice/charge sby. in turn
Entered by: brigidm

15:47 Nov 27, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: viderefakturere
Context: leasing agreement.
Sentence: "Gebyrer, bøter m.v. som Utleier viderefakturerer Leietaker eller andre offentlig pålagte oppgaver:"
brigidm
Norway
reinvoice
Explanation:
This is based on my own business experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-27 16:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fairfaxgerrard.co.uk/facilityMaps.aspx
«If the supplier has invoiced the Client, they reinvoice us at the same cost »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-11-29 15:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"(charges) which are passed on" or "charged to" could also do.
Just an other suggestion:
Fees, fines etc. or other government-imposed charges which the Lessor will pass on and charge to the Lessee:
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to Tore et al for kind help. I don't think we'll get much closer than this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reinvoice
Tore Bjerkek
4 +1onward invoicing/charging
William [Bill] Gray
3 +1invoice
Nina Spencer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onward invoicing/charging


Explanation:
This is one alternative which sounds better to me than "reinvoicing". I believe Tore may be right in that such a term is used, but I agree with Brigid's hesitancy.

This is from Oslo Børs Enlish page:
http://www.oslobors.no/ob/avgifter2?languageID=1
Look at main point number 4.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-27 21:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

160,000 Google hits for onward invoicing!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-27 21:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note I have two references under the Reference heading below, the second one begins with "sbb..." but don't include the (poage 105); that is just for finding the quotation!
Sorry about the confusion!




    Reference: http://www.aerofone.co.uk/aerobill.html
    sbb-gb.mxm.ch/archiv/pdf/2001/gb_e.pdf (page 105)
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: «charged» would do.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tore, but I bow out to Brigid's criticism!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoice


Explanation:
I think just saying 'invoice' would do.

Nina Spencer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: I could go for this simple solution too;
1 day 2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinvoice


Explanation:
This is based on my own business experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-27 16:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fairfaxgerrard.co.uk/facilityMaps.aspx
«If the supplier has invoiced the Client, they reinvoice us at the same cost »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-11-29 15:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"(charges) which are passed on" or "charged to" could also do.
Just an other suggestion:
Fees, fines etc. or other government-imposed charges which the Lessor will pass on and charge to the Lessee:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to Tore et al for kind help. I don't think we'll get much closer than this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm.. in my book this means to send out a new, amended invoice, and a bit of googling confirms this, though some did use it as suggested by you, Tore.

Asker: Those last suggestions were also very good contenders, Tore. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
12 mins

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: No doubt
13 mins