KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ledelsesforankring

English translation: backing/support from management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ledelsesforankring
English translation:backing/support from management
Entered by: brigidm

16:20 Nov 7, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: ledelsesforankring
This is the first time I've come across this term, though it seems to be very "in". I know what it means, but am looking for a nice, snappy equivalent term in English. Have done a few searches but so far come up with nothing.
"Prosjektet er gitt god ledelsesforankring, blant annet har styret oppnevnt et eget kontrollutvalg med mandat å få godkjent regnskapet for 2007"
brigidm
Norway
backing from management
Explanation:
with strong/solid backing from management
Selected response from:

Mariell Myran
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Mariell
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2backing from management
Mariell Myran
3management support / anchoringannhilde
1anchor management
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
anchor management


Explanation:
I think it is information technology. Based on "rutiner og systemer" not individuals:
http://74.125.45.104/search?q=cache:skRMbq855tEJ:www.sthf.no...

Example sentence(s):
  • an anchor management process for augmenting or diminishing the set of authority public keys

    Reference: http://thefdp.org/FDP_Jan05_eRA.pdf
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backing from management


Explanation:
with strong/solid backing from management


Mariell Myran
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Mariell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal
1 hr

agree  Karen Goulding: or turn it around and say "management backing/support"
2 days12 hrs

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management support / anchoring


Explanation:
Jobbet med en del prosjektledelse både N og E, og begge disse uttrykkene brukes innen det fagfeltet, hørtes veldig beslektet ut.

Example sentence(s):
  • The project had major management support, with the result of getting all the resources needed
annhilde
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian