KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

forretningsfører

English translation: business manager

14:20 Nov 26, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: forretningsfører
I have translated a letter from a solicitor.

At the end of the letter where it gives the solicitor's address it starts with "Forretningsfører: Advokatfirma..."

Just wondering if anyone has a suggestion or if Business Management is the best translation.
eodd
English translation:business manager
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks very much Diarmuid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2business manager
Diarmuid Kennan
4Business manager
Britt McCary


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business manager


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks very much Diarmuid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE
34 mins

agree  lingo_montreal
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business manager


Explanation:
also used; General manager

Britt McCary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)