KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Arbeidsmarkedsbedrift

English translation: Employment Training Providers (ETP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Arbeidsmarkedsbedrift
English translation:Employment Training Providers (ETP)
Entered by: xxxpamawa

12:15 Feb 22, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Arbeidsmarkedsbedrift
"Virksomheter i Norge som er organisert som arbeidsmarkedsbedrifter (AMB)"
Dette er hentet fra vedtektene for en bedrift som driver med attføring / kvalifiseringstiltak med støtte fra NAV. Trenger noe som er forståelig for UK lesere...
xxxpamawa
Norway
Employment Training Providers (ETP)
Explanation:
The purpose of an "arbeidsmarkedsbedrift" is to retrain unemployed individuals (usually in a vocation of some sort) in order to provide them with new jobs. In Norway these businesses are privately run, but operating on government contracts. Employment training providers seems to be the equivalent in the UK. A couple of examples are provided below, many more when you Google the term:o)
Selected response from:

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Grading comment
I see NAV use Labour Market Enterprises in their translations, but ETP seems more current in native English texts, so I'm going with that. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sheltered workshopxxxtrsk2000
3 +1Employment Training Providers (ETP)
NO-EN-DE
4employment companies/agencies
Dawn Nixon
4labour market enterprises
tihomir


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labour market enterprises


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.econ.uib.no/filer/1674.pdf
tihomir
Iceland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment companies/agencies


Explanation:
*

Dawn Nixon
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employment Training Providers (ETP)


Explanation:
The purpose of an "arbeidsmarkedsbedrift" is to retrain unemployed individuals (usually in a vocation of some sort) in order to provide them with new jobs. In Norway these businesses are privately run, but operating on government contracts. Employment training providers seems to be the equivalent in the UK. A couple of examples are provided below, many more when you Google the term:o)


    Reference: http://www.employmententerprise.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.swansea.gov.uk/employmenttraining
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I see NAV use Labour Market Enterprises in their translations, but ETP seems more current in native English texts, so I'm going with that. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Shepherd
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue:o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheltered workshop


Explanation:
thought I might as well throw my hat into the ring as well!
This is offered by Skaug & Aagenæs, Engelsk økonomisk blå ordbok, 2010 edition

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English