avlagt regnskap

English translation: submitted accounts

Norwegian term or phrase:avlagt regnskap
English translation:submitted accounts
Entered by: David Rumsey

19:34 Apr 21, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: avlagt regnskap
Egenkapital pr. 31. desember 2015 iht avlagt regnskap.

*Etter avlagt årsregnskap for 2015 ble det avdekket at det var inntektsført TNOK 23 638 for lite i 2015.
David Rumsey
Canada
submitted accounts
Explanation:
I think this is a suitable translation, but Nikolaj is correct in pointing out that it should be modified in accordance with context.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4submitted accounts
Michael Ellis
4depends on sentence
Nikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends on sentence


Explanation:
It refers to the financial statements that were presented, but the phrasing will likely vary between the two sentences:
"... according to the submitted financial statements"
"*After the 2015 financial statements were submitted/presented, ..."



Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submitted accounts


Explanation:
I think this is a suitable translation, but Nikolaj is correct in pointing out that it should be modified in accordance with context.

Example sentence(s):
  • According to the submitted accounts for 2015, there was an income of NOK 23,638 trillion.
  • Equity capital at 31 December 2015, according to the submitted accounts
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39