International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

teknisk etanol

English translation: technical ethanol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:teknisk etanol
English translation:technical ethanol
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

11:32 Nov 10, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / ethanol distillation
Norwegian term or phrase: teknisk etanol
do we use the term technical ethanol in english?
"...redestillering av etanol, vi kjøper all teknisk sprit fra ***, og er registrert som avgiftsfri bruker av udenaturert teknisk etanol."
jeffrey engberg
Norway
technical ethanol
Explanation:
British Library Direct: Technical ethanol production from waste of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Order from the British Library: Technical ethanol production from waste of cereals and its products using a complex enzyme preparation.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
I'll stick with my first choice here.
Lots of synomyms here.
WTO uses technical ethanol, so I will too.
"Under the Excise Tax Regulation (No. 451, 11 December 2001), importers of technical ethanol must also be registered."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technical ethanol
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4ethanol, ethyl alkohol, pure alcohol
Mariell Myran
4industrial ethanol
Jeanette Waldvogel


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical ethanol


Explanation:
British Library Direct: Technical ethanol production from waste of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Order from the British Library: Technical ethanol production from waste of cereals and its products using a complex enzyme preparation.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll stick with my first choice here.
Lots of synomyms here.
WTO uses technical ethanol, so I will too.
"Under the Excise Tax Regulation (No. 451, 11 December 2001), importers of technical ethanol must also be registered."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn: Technical ethanol means ethanol that is not fit for human consumption
812 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial ethanol


Explanation:
They might be referring to ethanol produced in accordance with industrial specifications, as opposed to alcohol for consumption (although industrial ethanol can still be used for manufacturing of spirits in various forms).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_ethanol
Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethanol, ethyl alkohol, pure alcohol


Explanation:
Ethanol, also called ethyl alcohol, pure alcohol, grain alcohol, or drinking alcohol,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-10 20:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with, Per.. ethyl alcohol is the preferred choice


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethanol
Mariell Myran
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Boil it down to one answer (ethyl alcohol), and I'll agree...
8 hrs
  -> ethyl alcohol :)