KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

brytfarger

English translation: colour (color) concentrates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:brytfarger
English translation:colour (color) concentrates
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

18:37 Dec 15, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: brytfarger
In reference to a company that manufactures paint:
Bedriften har tatt stikkprøver av, og analysert noen brytfarger som er tilgjengelig på det norske markedet.
Carole Hognestad
colour (color) concentrates
Explanation:
I found a likely answer on the other side of Kjølen. See the reference links for Swedish "brytfärger" (first link, page 2) and English "colour concentrates" (second link, page 22).
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colour (color) concentrates
Charles Ek
3tinting colour
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colour (color) concentrates


Explanation:
I found a likely answer on the other side of Kjølen. See the reference links for Swedish "brytfärger" (first link, page 2) and English "colour concentrates" (second link, page 22).


    Reference: http://aurobutik.se/ftp/Produktlista.pdf
    Reference: http://www.aurobutik.se/ftp/AURO.Produktkatalog.engelsk.pdf
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Smith
11 hrs
  -> Takk!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tinting colour


Explanation:
Charles was right, I think.
This can also be useful.



    Reference: http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brekkfarge
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish