KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

floreringgsreaksjoner

English translation: proliferation reactions; fluorination reactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fluoreringsreaksjoner
English translation:proliferation reactions; fluorination reactions
Entered by: Charlesp

11:51 Nov 27, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: floreringgsreaksjoner
This is an obvious misspelling.

But maybe someone here might recognise it.

It relates to "alkylation reaction"
Charlesp
Sweden
proliferation reactions
Explanation:
My sister with the PhD in Chemical Engineering is asleep, so this is a supposition on my part. See the link for examples. (And good luck with the rush job. ;-) )
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fluorination reactionseodd
3proliferation reactions
Charles Ek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proliferation reactions


Explanation:
My sister with the PhD in Chemical Engineering is asleep, so this is a supposition on my part. See the link for examples. (And good luck with the rush job. ;-) )


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/oe5g2g7
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluorination reactions


Explanation:
I think, maybe, it should be "fluoreringsreaksjoner" in Norwegian.


    Reference: http://www.moensverpakkingen.be/sites/default/files/page_att...
    Reference: http://www.chemgapedia.de/vsengine/vlu/vsc/en/ch/12/oc/vlu_o...
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: It is a far, far better thing that (you) do. :-)
15 mins