KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

spool

English translation: spool

20:44 Oct 6, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Norwegian term or phrase: spool
Det skrives en ny linje for hver spool/item som er med på testen

Still chemical cleaning!
Thanks in advance
Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
English translation:spool
Explanation:
I think it is very likely that "spool" is the term you want here. As Vedis points out, "spole" is a close cognate in Norwegian which can be used to mean the same thing. In some industries, they love to sprinkle their texts with English terminology, even when they have almost identical terms in their own language.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-07 14:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS The Oxford dictionary has the following entry on \"spool\", which I thought you might find interesting:

spool n.1 Forms: _. 4­7 spole, 7 spoole, spowle, 7­ spool. _. north. and Sc. 5­ spule (6 spwle). _. 8­ 9 spole (8 spoal). _. 6 spoyle, 8­9 dial. spoil.
[ad. ONF. espole (13th cent.) or the source of this, MDu. *spole, spoele, spuele (Du. spoel), MLG. and LG. spôle (hence Da. and Sw. spole), OHG. spuola fem. (G. spule) and spuolo, spuol masc. (obs. or dial. G. spul). In Romanic now represented by F. espoule, F. and Sp. espolin, It. spola, spuola.
The appearance of spole beside spool in the 18th cent. seems to indicate a second adoption of the word from some Continental source.]
1. a. A small cylindrical piece of wood or other material on which thread is wound as it is spun, esp. for use in weaving; a bobbin.
b. In fig. uses.
c. A small shaped cylinder of wood on which sewing-thread is wound; a reel.
d. Any cylinder on which cord, wire, tape, etc., is wound for convenience or for a special purpose. [...]
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spool
Richard Lawson
3spole/prøve
Vedis Bjørndal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spole/prøve


Explanation:
This is an ordinary Norw.word for something you put thread or fabric (or tape or film) on when working with it. -

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spool


Explanation:
I think it is very likely that "spool" is the term you want here. As Vedis points out, "spole" is a close cognate in Norwegian which can be used to mean the same thing. In some industries, they love to sprinkle their texts with English terminology, even when they have almost identical terms in their own language.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-07 14:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS The Oxford dictionary has the following entry on \"spool\", which I thought you might find interesting:

spool n.1 Forms: _. 4­7 spole, 7 spoole, spowle, 7­ spool. _. north. and Sc. 5­ spule (6 spwle). _. 8­ 9 spole (8 spoal). _. 6 spoyle, 8­9 dial. spoil.
[ad. ONF. espole (13th cent.) or the source of this, MDu. *spole, spoele, spuele (Du. spoel), MLG. and LG. spôle (hence Da. and Sw. spole), OHG. spuola fem. (G. spule) and spuolo, spuol masc. (obs. or dial. G. spul). In Romanic now represented by F. espoule, F. and Sp. espolin, It. spola, spuola.
The appearance of spole beside spool in the 18th cent. seems to indicate a second adoption of the word from some Continental source.]
1. a. A small cylindrical piece of wood or other material on which thread is wound as it is spun, esp. for use in weaving; a bobbin.
b. In fig. uses.
c. A small shaped cylinder of wood on which sewing-thread is wound; a reel.
d. Any cylinder on which cord, wire, tape, etc., is wound for convenience or for a special purpose. [...]

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8