KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

prosjekterbar

English translation: project related

22:35 Nov 18, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Contract about railway contruction
Norwegian term or phrase: prosjekterbar
Reservedeler som har sikkerhetskritisk funksjon shall merkes ”S”. Reservedeler som inneholder program eller data, eller på annet vis prosjekterbar informasjon som naturlig er omtalt i produktets frigivelsesinformasjon, shall merkes ”P”. Reservedeler som lagrer eller som kan lagre energi (mekanisk eller elektrisk) merkes ”L”.
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:project related
Explanation:
Weird choice of words in the first place. Prosjekterbar informasjon makes little sense, but must have been used for information that is relevant to a project. The alternative - information that can be projected visually through a projector - makes even less sense, and the word should then have been projiserbar.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5project related
Per Bergvall
4projectable
Solfrid Lokslid


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projectable


Explanation:
To me, this seems like the logical choice As a matter of fact the word "prosjekterbar" doesn't seem to be a bona fida Norwegian word at all. Almost like somebody already translated it straight from projectable...

Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project related


Explanation:
Weird choice of words in the first place. Prosjekterbar informasjon makes little sense, but must have been used for information that is relevant to a project. The alternative - information that can be projected visually through a projector - makes even less sense, and the word should then have been projiserbar.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 170