KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kote

English translation: elevation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kote
English translation:elevation
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

15:51 Mar 7, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hydroelectric
Norwegian term or phrase: kote
.......... kan ikke legges lavere enn kote 117,15.

Construction specification where the unit kote is used throughout, abbreviated to kt. Can anyone tell me what this is in English and how it is abbreviated?
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
elevation
Explanation:
On drawings often with a capital "E" or abbreviated "El.".
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contour line, isohypsis
jeffrey engberg
4elevationasptech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevation


Explanation:
On drawings often with a capital "E" or abbreviated "El.".

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that definitly sounds right.


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contour line, isohypsis


Explanation:
elevation line in relation to sea level.

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95