KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stagkonusen

English translation: the strut cone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Stagkonusen
English translation:the strut cone
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

10:32 Mar 8, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hydroelectric
Norwegian term or phrase: Stagkonusen
Stagkonusen skal sveises opp av platestål og består av ytre og indre konus
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
the strut cone
Explanation:
Or something.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you Per,
that was my best guess also
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stay ring
jeffrey engberg
3the strut cone
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the strut cone


Explanation:
Or something.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you Per,
that was my best guess also

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay ring


Explanation:
stay ring is composed of two rings made of thick plate...


    Reference: http://www.hydro.power.alstom.com/home/technology_centers/te...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jeffrey, I'm unsure, so I think I'll go with the more literal translation to be safe