KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

føringsvei

English translation: ducts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:føringsvei
English translation:ducts
Entered by: eodd

21:06 Jul 10, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: føringsvei
What is the best translation of føringsvei in the following sentence please?
Leveres med integrerte el-kanaler og føringsvei for vann, gass mm.
eodd
ducts
Explanation:
What is the integrated device they have used? Is it a pipe, hose, channel, canal, duct etc?

My best guess is ducts but it could also be translated:

pipes, hoses, channels, canals or ducts.
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks I think ducts is correct here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wire way(s)Andrew Alix
2ducts
Jande


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ducts


Explanation:
What is the integrated device they have used? Is it a pipe, hose, channel, canal, duct etc?

My best guess is ducts but it could also be translated:

pipes, hoses, channels, canals or ducts.

Jande
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks I think ducts is correct here

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wire way(s)


Explanation:
This is only correct if you are speaking about wiring in water and gas areas. If this is for the carrying of the water or gas "ducts" may be more correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-11 16:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you are including this with el-kanaler (el-wire channels), then I am even more sure

Andrew Alix
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12