KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

takfotbeslag

English translation: cleat flashing / roof egde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:takfotbeslag
English translation:cleat flashing / roof egde
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

19:37 Jan 25, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Norwegian term or phrase: takfotbeslag
Building specifications - fittings for roof, but the "takfot" has me stumped
doatley
Norway
cleat flashing / roof egde
Explanation:
Dette er bedre:
http://www.plannja.no/pdf/regent-produkter.pdf

«Takfotbeslaget» is a bent metal sheet leading the water off the roof and away from the facia boards or the wall below.
http://www.bendtek.com/p_cleat_flashing_roof_edge.asp
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cleat flashing / roof egde
Tore Bjerkek
5truss anchor
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
truss anchor


Explanation:
Et beslag som forankrer saksene, eventuelt takbjelkene til veggen for å forhindre at taket blåser av.
http://escambia.ifas.ufl.edu/TrsAncr.JPG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 22:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nei, her må jerg rette meg selv. Glem dette. En liten kortslutning i den grå massen på en lørdagskveld.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 122

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cleat flashing / roof egde


Explanation:
Dette er bedre:
http://www.plannja.no/pdf/regent-produkter.pdf

«Takfotbeslaget» is a bent metal sheet leading the water off the roof and away from the facia boards or the wall below.
http://www.bendtek.com/p_cleat_flashing_roof_edge.asp

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 122