KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Avsande

English translation: to broadcast sand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Avsande
English translation:to broadcast sand
Entered by: jeffrey engberg

15:28 Dec 8, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete floor sealing/protection
Norwegian term or phrase: Avsande
Avsandes med tørr sand ca 1,5 kg/m2 (0,3-0,8 mm)
spreading sand on top of a wet layer of floor coating?
jeffrey engberg
Norway
to broadcast sand
Explanation:
The specific term for spreading sand over the surface is "to broadcast sand"
Selected response from:

Donna Stevens
Norway
Grading comment
thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to broadcast sand
Donna Stevens
3 +2sand
Sarah Carlson
3Spread/Scattereodd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spread/Scatter


Explanation:
Dry sand is spread/scattered/strewn on the wet layer.

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sand


Explanation:
When you refer to spreading sand on icy roads, for example, you generally just say "sand the road". In this instance, I think I would phase the sentence something like: "finish with dry sand at a rate of 1.5 kg/m2". This is a typical example where you cannot translate literally.

Example sentence(s):
  • refer to page 11 and 76 where this term is also used.

    Reference: http://www.vegvesen.no/_attachment/68740/binary/198239
Sarah Carlson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande
1 day 3 hrs

agree  xxxlone
1 day 17 hrs

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to broadcast sand


Explanation:
The specific term for spreading sand over the surface is "to broadcast sand"

Example sentence(s):
  • Broadcast sand until the primer is saturated.

    Reference: http://www.mobydeck.com/images/TextBlocks/150application.doc
Donna Stevens
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.