KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mengdekontroll

English translation: (a) quantity survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:mengdekontroll
English translation:(a) quantity survey
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

17:40 Nov 30, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: mengdekontroll
Included in a tender for construction work:
Underentreprenøren skal ikke foreta mengdekontroll.
Eller: Underentreprenøren har foretatt mengdekontroll i henhold til generelle kontraktsvilkår.
Carole Hognestad
(a) quantity survey
Explanation:
Quantity surveying is carried out to determine, or at least make a reasonable estimate of, the cost of all items, likely to be incurred in a construction contract. This can be summarised in a Bill of Quantities, as identified by Eodd, but the actual process referred to here is a Quantity Survey.
Reference 1 slide 5 shows how 'mengdekontroll' fits in the design and build process.
Reference 2 gives a definition.
More background to the whole concept is in
http://www.investorwords.com/14701/quantity_survey_method.ht...
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(a) quantity survey
Michael Ellis
3a bill of quantities (BOQ)eodd


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bill of quantities (BOQ)


Explanation:
A bill of quantities (BOQ) is a document used in tendering in the construction industry in which materials, parts, and labor (and their costs) are itemized. It also (ideally) details the terms and conditions of the construction or repair contract and itemises all work to enable a contractor to price the work for which he or she is bidding.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_of_quantities
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a) quantity survey


Explanation:
Quantity surveying is carried out to determine, or at least make a reasonable estimate of, the cost of all items, likely to be incurred in a construction contract. This can be summarised in a Bill of Quantities, as identified by Eodd, but the actual process referred to here is a Quantity Survey.
Reference 1 slide 5 shows how 'mengdekontroll' fits in the design and build process.
Reference 2 gives a definition.
More background to the whole concept is in
http://www.investorwords.com/14701/quantity_survey_method.ht...

Example sentence(s):
  • The sub-contractor is not to carry out a Quantity Survey

    Reference: http://www.vegvesen.no/s/bransjekontakt/Dokumenter/Samhandli...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quantity_surveying
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.