KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kortaket

English translation: the chancel ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kortaket
English translation:the chancel ceiling
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

13:11 Jul 1, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Norwegian building history
Norwegian term or phrase: kortaket
In the stave church in Ål in Hallingdal.
doatley
Norway
chancel ceiling
Explanation:
Det er nok snakk om det innvendige taket i kirkekoret
http://southwellchurches.nottingham.ac.uk/s02/hfitting.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-07-01 14:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller rettere sagt, THE chancel ceiling
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chancel ceiling
Tore Bjerkek
4 +1the chancel roof
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the chancel roof


Explanation:
kor = chancel
taket = the roof



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Exactly! ;)
1 hr
  -> I come from a missionary family and we like churches...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chancel ceiling


Explanation:
Det er nok snakk om det innvendige taket i kirkekoret
http://southwellchurches.nottingham.ac.uk/s02/hfitting.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-07-01 14:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller rettere sagt, THE chancel ceiling

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: Somehow I still prefer 'roof' - i.e. if it is steeply vaulted or sloping and supported by beam constructions as in a stave church. Ceilings are sometimes vaulted, but tend to be a separate construction under the actual roof.
5 hrs