KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Cooking / Culinary

ytre filet

English translation: sirloin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ytrefilet
English translation:sirloin
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

12:54 May 13, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Culinary
Norwegian term or phrase: ytre filet
Menu
doatley
Norway
sirloin
Explanation:
and it's "ytrefilet" (one word) :-)
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sirloin
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5entrecôte
Donna Stevens
3 +1Strip loin
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sirloin


Explanation:
and it's "ytrefilet" (one word) :-)


    Kunnskapsforlagets Engelsk Stor Ordbok
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: totally
5 mins

agree  xxxHil: "Rib steak of beef" is an alternative term, but "sirloin" is the king phrase of them all!
3 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strip loin


Explanation:

Ytrefillet comes from the «fillet-kam» area where the rack may be separated into Striploin (ytrefilet) and Tenderloin fillet (indrefilet) or sliced into porterhouse steaks.

Sirloin corresponds to and area further back, what we call «mørbrad», I believe. There are several kinds of sirloin cuts from the «mørbrad» area: Top sirloin, Sirloin and Sirloin Tip.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One word of coure: Striploin


    Reference: http://home.c2i.net/tjas/images/okse.bak.gif
Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: Jeg tar av meg hatten. Lærerikt er det også!
3 days16 hrs

2942 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrecôte


Explanation:
If it's beef, then the answer is entrecôte

Donna Stevens
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish