KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Education / Pedagogy

sosiallærer

English translation: welfare teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sosiallærer
English translation:welfare teacher
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:15 Nov 4, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school
Norwegian term or phrase: sosiallærer
I thought, having looked at Google, that this might be a 'contact teacher', but on the last page of this section of my job, the text says:
Kontaktlærer fikk sosiallærer til å ta kontakt med mor om fraværet.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
welfare teacher
Explanation:
I think so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-04 14:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welfare teacher, like in this one:

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:GskTd6sMIJQJ:www.przemoc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-09 09:16:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Helen :)
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1welfare teacher
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
3 +1social skills counselorNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social skills counselor


Explanation:
From what I understand, a "sosiallærer" is someone who helps students with their social skills. Rather than teaching classes, "Sosiallærer skal gi nødvendig rådgivning, oppfølging og hjelp til elever som har spesielle faglige vansker i opplæringen. Sosiallærer skal gi nødvendig rådgivning, oppfølging og hjelp til elever som har personlige og/eller sosiale vansker i forbindelse med opplæringen..." In Denmark, "En del af sociallærerens opgaver skal være at hjælpe eleven med at formidle kontakt til de mennesker, som eleven har det svært med."

In English I would call this a "social skills counselor,"
Good luck.



    Reference: http://www.hoeggenskole.net/Sosiall_rer.shtml
    Reference: http://www.johsskolen.dana7.dk/268-213-sociallaererordning.h...
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: I suspect in many schools would simply use "school counselor".
1 hr
  -> Probably - and as long as the text has no references to other types of counselors, "school counselors" might suffice.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welfare teacher


Explanation:
I think so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-04 14:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welfare teacher, like in this one:

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:GskTd6sMIJQJ:www.przemoc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-09 09:16:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Helen :)

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: Here is a link with a description of the two different positions: http://www.costablancaskole.com/1styrende.htm. See descriptions at the end
11 mins
  -> Thank you Therese! :)