KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Education / Pedagogy

kunnskapsberedskap

English translation: knowledge preparedness


14:30 Jan 30, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Norwegian term or phrase: kunnskapsberedskap
University of Bergen in its comment on the new Report to the Storting on Commitment to Research is quoted as saying: "Den langsiktige grunnforskningen er bærebjelken i en nasjons dannelse og er grunnlaget for dens kunnskapsberedskap". Is this a new catchword in education and research policy?
brigidm
Norway
English translation:knowledge preparedness
Explanation:
See pages 3 and 5, from the link to the World Bank Institute document below.
Selected response from:

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Grading comment
This must be a relatively new term, as I didn't find as many authoritative sources as I would have liked, but the ones I did find are good enough to use as reliable sources. Thanks NO-EN-DE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2knowledge preparedness
NO-EN-DE
2knowledge contingency
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knowledge contingency


Explanation:
It is not in the official Utdanningsdirektoratet's NO>EN dictionary, but this might help you


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/k73475t88154hl7q/
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knowledge preparedness


Explanation:
See pages 3 and 5, from the link to the World Bank Institute document below.


    Reference: http://siteresources.worldbank.org/KFDLP/Resources/KAMBoardB...
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This must be a relatively new term, as I didn't find as many authoritative sources as I would have liked, but the ones I did find are good enough to use as reliable sources. Thanks NO-EN-DE.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you:o)

agree  lingo_montreal
3 hrs

neutral  Susan Nacey: Not sure if "knowledge preparedness" would meant anything to anyone. How about "knowledge base"?
413 days
  -> Thanks for this:o) Knowledge base would be kunnskapsgrunnlag which is not the same as kunnskapsberedskap.