KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Education / Pedagogy

tvangsforet

English translation: force-fed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tvangsforet
English translation:force-fed

22:10 Dec 28, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-31 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / language education
Norwegian term or phrase: tvangsforet
Er du lei av å bli tvangsforet med (language)?
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
force-fed
Explanation:
"2. to force (someone) to receive opinions, propaganda, etc."

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/force-fed

"9 Oct 2009 ... The attempt to force-feed information is so obvious that the writer might as well be holding up a sign: for the reader: "You have to know ..."
http://www.suite101.com/content/how-to-weave-backstory-into-...

"A coach's job is not to go over old ground, be past-oriented or to force-feed information, but rather to work with clients with a view to helping them find ..."
http://www.lifepositive.com/Mind/Personal_Growth/Coaching__L...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-28 22:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"1 Apr 1999 ... You can't force feed language. It's learned slowly over time and should be part of the gifts we extend to our own when they return to us, ..."
http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Gift of language welcomes peop...

"1 Sep 2009 ... For example, Bronson and Merryman point out that the experts mostly agree that trying to force-feed language skills to babies through videos ..."
http://ebookstore.sony.com/ebook/po-bronson/nurtureshock/_/R...
Selected response from:

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3force-fed
NO-EN-DE
4forced on you/shoved down your throateodd


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
force-fed


Explanation:
"2. to force (someone) to receive opinions, propaganda, etc."

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/force-fed

"9 Oct 2009 ... The attempt to force-feed information is so obvious that the writer might as well be holding up a sign: for the reader: "You have to know ..."
http://www.suite101.com/content/how-to-weave-backstory-into-...

"A coach's job is not to go over old ground, be past-oriented or to force-feed information, but rather to work with clients with a view to helping them find ..."
http://www.lifepositive.com/Mind/Personal_Growth/Coaching__L...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-28 22:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"1 Apr 1999 ... You can't force feed language. It's learned slowly over time and should be part of the gifts we extend to our own when they return to us, ..."
http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Gift of language welcomes peop...

"1 Sep 2009 ... For example, Bronson and Merryman point out that the experts mostly agree that trying to force-feed language skills to babies through videos ..."
http://ebookstore.sony.com/ebook/po-bronson/nurtureshock/_/R...

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Takk, Michele:o) Godt nytt år!

agree  Donna Stevens: : ) I was force-fed French in high school - learned very little as a result.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna:o) Happy New Year!

agree  Lars Erik Hauklien
13 hrs
  -> Takk:o) Godt nytt år!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced on you/shoved down your throat


Explanation:
Tvangsforet means force-fed, so "Er du lei av å bli tvangsforet med (language)?" could be translated as "Are you tired of having language forced on you?", "Are you tired of having language shoved down your throat?"or "Are you tired of having to use language in a particular way?". It's hard to say exactly from this one sentence, if this is the context in which it is meant.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/shoving+down+throat
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Pick one, and go for it.
7 hrs