KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Education / Pedagogy

tresifrede

English translation: three-figure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tresifrede
English translation:three-figure
Entered by: xxxtrsk2000

22:56 Dec 28, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / language education
Norwegian term or phrase: tresifrede
(using UK keyboard!)

(Organisation) og andre tilsvarende organisasjoner - som alle har som oppgave aa faa mer spraak inn i samfunnet - mottar til sammen tresifrede millionbeloep i aaret i offentlig stoette
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
three-figure
Explanation:
'three-figure million'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-29 00:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The contract involves a three-figure million Euro trading volume and will last for several years. /voestalpine_wins_giant_order_from_daimler_trucks

The cash inflow will be in the low three-figure million euro range; /contract_signed_for_sale_of_m_w_zander_holding_ag_to_springwater_capital.html?...

However, European airspace closures in April, caused by ash from an Icelandic volcano, "cost Lufthansa a three-figure million euro amount in ...
abcnews.go.com/Business/wireStory?id=11275619


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-29 00:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'three-figure million sum'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-29 00:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absolutely. I would say 'a ten-figure sum' sounds better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 01:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right. Maybe it would be better to stick with 'three-figure million sum'. It's clearer.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2three-figureMichele Fauble
4more than a hundred million Norwegian crowns
Hans Wang
4three-cipher
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-cipher


Explanation:
#
The games of the XXIX olympiad - Beijing 2008 - postal stamps from ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
3 Jul 2008 ... After four years, the long - awaited finals of the race to the magical, three cipher number, will begin on August 8th 2008. ...
www.jugomarka.rs/.../The+games+of+the+XXIX+olympiad+... - Em cache
#
You and Your Credit Score: What ' s The Good Number? | Still ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
15 Jul 2010 ... This particular three - cipher number will move whether you are likely to recompense the loan you will advance for or will remuneration the ...
likuliku-kehidupan.blogspot.com/.../you-and-your-credit-score-what-s-good.html - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-figure


Explanation:
'three-figure million'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-29 00:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The contract involves a three-figure million Euro trading volume and will last for several years. /voestalpine_wins_giant_order_from_daimler_trucks

The cash inflow will be in the low three-figure million euro range; /contract_signed_for_sale_of_m_w_zander_holding_ag_to_springwater_capital.html?...

However, European airspace closures in April, caused by ash from an Icelandic volcano, "cost Lufthansa a three-figure million euro amount in ...
abcnews.go.com/Business/wireStory?id=11275619


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-29 00:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'three-figure million sum'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-29 00:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Absolutely. I would say 'a ten-figure sum' sounds better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 01:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right. Maybe it would be better to stick with 'three-figure million sum'. It's clearer.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for clarifying this, so if it is a 3 figure million sum, i.e 1,000,000,000, can I say 'a 10 figure sum in NOK'?

Asker: Actuallly, for 'tresifrede million' would it be 3 figures followed by 6 zeros? i.e 999,000,000? so 9 figures?

Asker: Mange takk!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Erik Hauklien: "Hundreds of millions" will have the same meaning, and will lead to no misunderstandings...
5 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Per Bergvall: I'm with hauklien here. Hundreds of millions means the same, while a 10 figure sum misses the mark by - well, up to 10 figures.
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Egil Presttun: A three-digit million sum (from 100 to 999 million NOK)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Donna Stevens: I agree with Egil: a three-digit million sum
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  lingo_montreal: Have yet to hear "three figure million" being used, at least in N. America. As Per and others have commented, BETTER and more common choice would be "hundreds of millions" -- just count the zeros!
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanks - see reference above from abc news "cost Lufthansa a three-figure million euro amount"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more than a hundred million Norwegian crowns


Explanation:
In the US, you can often see references from five up to seven figures in terms of amounts. Once you get above seven (million) that type of reference is rare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-29 12:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

receive in all more than a hundred million Norwegian crowns annually in public support or "in public support annually"

Example sentence(s):
  • receive in all more than a hundred million Norwegian crowns in public support
Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian