KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Engineering (general)

vognhall

English translation: carriage shed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:vognhall
English translation:carriage shed
Entered by: quincey

14:59 Oct 31, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: vognhall
I know it's 'car barn' in US English. What is it in UK?
quincey
United Kingdom
carriage shed
Explanation:
I assume this is a railway context.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carriage shed
Neil Crockford
4garage
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garage


Explanation:
It really depends on the context. This is used for holding a single car.

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriage shed


Explanation:
I assume this is a railway context.


    Reference: http://mysite.wanadoo-members.co.uk/llandudnoshed6g/
Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4