KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Engineering (general)

sveivskap

English translation: crank box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sveivskap
English translation:crank box
Entered by: quincey

15:02 Oct 31, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: sveivskap
To do with railways.
quincey
United Kingdom
crank box
Explanation:
Not fully knowing the exact meaning of this term, I'd say it's a storage compartment for the crank(s)used for changing railway switches.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crank box
Roald Toskedal
3crank case
Tara Chace


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crank case


Explanation:
sveiv = crank, crank handle
according to Prestesæter's Norsk-Engeslk Teknisk Ordbok

Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: Mwaaa, the 'Crank case' is usually interpreted as 'Veivhus', so this doesn't quite convey the meaning, sorry!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crank box


Explanation:
Not fully knowing the exact meaning of this term, I'd say it's a storage compartment for the crank(s)used for changing railway switches.


    Reference: http://www.itk.ntnu.no/fag/TTK4175/forelesningsnotater/Jernb...
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 26