KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Engineering (general)

strupningsplater

English translation: orifice plates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:strupningsplater
English translation:orifice plates
Entered by: abborre

00:47 Oct 8, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: strupningsplater
Utstyr som ventiler, signalgivere, strupningsplater med mer fjernes i henhold til jobb pakke. Innsveiste ventiler prepareres etter avtale med kunde.
abborre
Denmark
orifice plates
Explanation:
Although it can't be decided with 100% certainty from the context, I'd say that it's rather likely that these are 'orifice plates'. Another, more common Norwegian term is "blende".
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tie plates
Paul Larkin
3 +1orifice plates
Roald Toskedal
1control plates
Tara Chace


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
control plates


Explanation:
The web site below lists
control valve (sb) = strupeventil




    Reference: http://www.iu.hio.no/kurs/efc/welding/voceng_nor.htm http:/...
Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tie plates


Explanation:
a 'strupgrepp' is a stranglehold.


best regards

pablo

Paul Larkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: I'd say that in this case, "struping" would equal "choking". Anyway, the industry term is 'orifice plate'.
12 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orifice plates


Explanation:
Although it can't be decided with 100% certainty from the context, I'd say that it's rather likely that these are 'orifice plates'. Another, more common Norwegian term is "blende".


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ZQNSLYubHRMJ:www.ipt.nt...
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: RTTs Ordbok for petroleumsvirksomhet gives "orifice plate" for "strupeskive". RTTs Ordbok for automatiseringsteknikk gives "orifice plate" for "måleskive", defined as "strupeorgan som består av en skive med hull, vanligvis montert mellom to flenser".
12 days
  -> Iggzackly! ;)