KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Environment & Ecology

Kollektivmeldingen

English translation: public transport announcement


12:17 Nov 6, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / public transport
Norwegian term or phrase: Kollektivmeldingen
In connection with public transport to improve the environment:
Bystyret i Kollektivmeldingen 2004 ba byrådet utrede kombibaneløsning til Xs siste stor utbyggingsområde.
Advice appreciated (I did wonder whether the 'kollektiv' referred to public transport, but probably not).
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:public transport announcement
Explanation:
I think the clue here is 'kombibaneløsning' - 'shared lane solution' or something along those lines. Although taxis are entitled to use the Kollektivfelt, I don't think 'mass transport announcement' sounds right.
Selected response from:

Francis Gregson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3public transport announcement
Francis Gregson
3circular/annual circular/annual reportreliablewriters
2collective announcement
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
collective announcement


Explanation:
my suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circular/annual circular/annual report


Explanation:
It sounds like something sent to a lot of people. Since it has a year date, it might be the annual report which is sent out to everyone (although this is usually the årsmelding).

reliablewriters
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public transport announcement


Explanation:
I think the clue here is 'kombibaneløsning' - 'shared lane solution' or something along those lines. Although taxis are entitled to use the Kollektivfelt, I don't think 'mass transport announcement' sounds right.

Francis Gregson
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4