KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Environment & Ecology

lagt i rør

English translation: piped (watercourse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:[vassdrag] lagt i rør
English translation:piped (watercourse)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

16:21 Nov 7, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / rivers
Norwegian term or phrase: lagt i rør
E.g. Åpent vassdrag og vassdrag lagt i rør i X.
Does this mean that a large pipe is constructed for the watercourse to run through it for a certain distance?
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
(Open and) piped (watercourse)
Explanation:
Åpent vassdrag og vassdrag lagt i rør > Open and piped watercourse
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laid in pipes
brigidm
4(Open and) piped (watercourse)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laid in pipes


Explanation:
This is the idiomatic equivalent. Try a search with "laid in * pipes".

brigidm
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Open and) piped (watercourse)


Explanation:
Åpent vassdrag og vassdrag lagt i rør > Open and piped watercourse


    Reference: http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/cms/environment__planning/land__...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!