varekretsløpet

English translation: commodity cycle

Norwegian term or phrase:varekretsløpet
English translation:commodity cycle
Entered by: quincey

15:01 Oct 24, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: varekretsløpet
very unclear, I think that's what it says!
quincey
United Kingdom
commodity cycle
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-10-24 15:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: "the commodity cycle".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2good circulation
Helen Johnson
4commodity cycle
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varekretsløpet
good circulation


Explanation:
I looked up the same word in my Danish L&H, and this is what it came up with..though it may be different in Norwegian, of course. Does it fit your context, or does it sound as though it should be 'product cycle' if there is such a thing?

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: I think you mean goods...
2 mins
  -> Beg your pardon, both - I did indeed mean 'goods'. Loose 's' key failed to write at speed - sorry, folks!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: L&H business DA<>EN has "goods cirulation" - you missed the "s" -
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varekretsløpet
commodity cycle


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-10-24 15:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: "the commodity cycle".


    Reference: http://www.orkla.no/aarsrapp/norsk/regnskap/prinsipper/
    Reference: http://www.orkla.no/aarsrapp/engelsk/accounts/principles/ind...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33