KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

formidlingslån

English translation: intermediary loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:formidlingslån
English translation:intermediary loan
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

11:56 Sep 1, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: formidlingslån
self explanatory really
Carole Hognestad
intermediary loan
Explanation:
A loan that you get through an intermediate. The most common form of "formidlingslån" is home loans for people who otherwise would not be able to afford an apartment. This is called "formidlingslån" because the municipalities function as intermediaries.

Ref 1: "Selv om hovedtyngden av de lån som tas opp av kommunene brukes til egne investeringer i eiendeler av varig verdi, søkes det også om lån hvor midlene skal overføres til andre. Dette kan for eksempel gjelde opptak av formidlingslån til vanskeligstilte husholdninger ved anskaffelse av bolig eller lån som videreformidles til en boligstiftelse kommunen selv har opprettet. Den
mest vanlige ordningen for videre utlån i kommunene er de såkalte startlånene fra Husbanken."

Ref 2: "A prime example of the types of companies our business assistance program is designed to help. A successful home business, Hood River Coffee Company desperately needed to expand. They received a $150,000 loan from MCEDD’s Intermediary Loan Program that enabled them to move the business out of their home and into a new $310,000 building, designed and built to their specifications."
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arranged loan
ojinaga
3intermediary loan
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arranged loan


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediary loan


Explanation:
A loan that you get through an intermediate. The most common form of "formidlingslån" is home loans for people who otherwise would not be able to afford an apartment. This is called "formidlingslån" because the municipalities function as intermediaries.

Ref 1: "Selv om hovedtyngden av de lån som tas opp av kommunene brukes til egne investeringer i eiendeler av varig verdi, søkes det også om lån hvor midlene skal overføres til andre. Dette kan for eksempel gjelde opptak av formidlingslån til vanskeligstilte husholdninger ved anskaffelse av bolig eller lån som videreformidles til en boligstiftelse kommunen selv har opprettet. Den
mest vanlige ordningen for videre utlån i kommunene er de såkalte startlånene fra Husbanken."

Ref 2: "A prime example of the types of companies our business assistance program is designed to help. A successful home business, Hood River Coffee Company desperately needed to expand. They received a $150,000 loan from MCEDD’s Intermediary Loan Program that enabled them to move the business out of their home and into a new $310,000 building, designed and built to their specifications."


    Reference: http://www.kommunalbanken.no/digimaker/documents/Kommunale_l...
    Reference: http://www.mcedd.org/services/loan_programs/success%20_stori...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Many thanks!