KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

påsyn

English translation: being witnessed by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:påsyn
English translation:being witnessed by
Entered by: micawber_7

04:26 Feb 19, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank account agreement
Norwegian term or phrase: påsyn
Context:

Benyttes dersom kunde/kontohavers underksrift påføres utenfor banksaksbehandlers påsyn.
micawber_7
being witnessed by
Explanation:
Usually in the expression "i påsyn av":
in view of
in front of

Here, the signing is to be witnessed by the bank's executive officer.

Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1being witnessed by
William [Bill] Gray
4in the presence of
David Siebert
3 +1not in front of
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being witnessed by


Explanation:
Usually in the expression "i påsyn av":
in view of
in front of

Here, the signing is to be witnessed by the bank's executive officer.



William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utenfor påsyn
not in front of


Explanation:
Ref 1: One practical problem for many financiers is that (to date at least) their interests have often been better protected if mortgage documents (particularly mortgages securing a guarantee) were not signed in front of bank officers, but were, instead, signed at the mortgagor's solicitor's office.

(http://www.aar.com.au/pubs/baf/cubafnov05.htm)

Example sentence(s):
  • Ref 2: whose signature must be certified, provided the power of attorney was not signed in front of an authorised representative of the Bank.

    Reference: http://www.raiffeisenbank.cz/download.aspx?id_file=1055
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the presence of


Explanation:
A witness to the signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-19 08:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather in this case not in the presence of the bank clerk

David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40