KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

Samarbeidsorgan

English translation: consultative body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Samarbeidsorgan
English translation:consultative body
Entered by: brigidm

09:34 Mar 9, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Samarbeidsorgan
Context: research funding.
"...inklusive kostnader/ressursbruk av forskning finansiert over kap. 0732 post 78 (fordelt av Samarbeidsorganene) inngå i rapporteringen".
The reference to "kap. 0732 post 78" is the national budget. My dictionary gives "cooperative body", but is there a reason for the capital letter in "Samarbeidsorganene" here? Just wonder whether there's an official translation of this body that might be more correct in this context.
brigidm
Norway
consultative body
Explanation:
Sorry, can't give you a direct reference on this one, but it is from my private glossary of customer-approved terms, and probably originates from work with one of the Norwegian ministries.
I agree that the capitalisation is probably just a typo.
Selected response from:

David Siebert
Grading comment
I'm going for this suggestion because it appears in the Eng. translation of the Nor. budget, where the term also appears. Also found other relevant usage examples. Thank to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consultative body
David Siebert
4cooperative bodies
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samarbeidsorganer
cooperative bodies


Explanation:
"Samarbeidsorgan" is the common term for a body that facilitates cooperation between organisations. Sometimes the term is a part of the body's official title, which is written with capital letter. However, here I think capital letter is just a mistake.

Example sentence(s):
  • 10. og 11. februar ble det 2. landsstyremøtet i BESO, Befalselevenes Samarbeidsorgan avholdt.

    Reference: http://bfo.no/index.php/beso/
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 169

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultative body


Explanation:
Sorry, can't give you a direct reference on this one, but it is from my private glossary of customer-approved terms, and probably originates from work with one of the Norwegian ministries.
I agree that the capitalisation is probably just a typo.

David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I'm going for this suggestion because it appears in the Eng. translation of the Nor. budget, where the term also appears. Also found other relevant usage examples. Thank to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeffrey engberg: http://www.rug.nl/corporate/universiteit/besturen/medezeggen...
2 hrs