KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

mellomregningskonto

English translation: running account


17:00 Mar 15, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: mellomregningskonto
Company has a "mellomregningskonto".
Is this a special type of account?
Grateful for any help. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
English translation:running account
Explanation:
Ref 1: "mellomregning
account current, open account, running account" (Aagenæs engelsk-norsk økonomisk ordbok)

Ref 2: "A running account is an arrangement you make with a firm, store or business so that you can buy goods as and when and then you agree settlement dates but the current account is with a bank into which are paid salary, wages, pensions or whatever on a regular basis and which entitles the holder to have a cheque book and card."
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1running account
David Siebert
4running account
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running account


Explanation:
Ref 1: "mellomregning
account current, open account, running account" (Aagenæs engelsk-norsk økonomisk ordbok)

Ref 2: "A running account is an arrangement you make with a firm, store or business so that you can buy goods as and when and then you agree settlement dates but the current account is with a bank into which are paid salary, wages, pensions or whatever on a regular basis and which entitles the holder to have a cheque book and card."


    Reference: http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic438.html
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Many thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running account


Explanation:
This one has been discussed before, but after trawling the net I am not sure that I really agree 100 percent. There is also a suggestion for holding account, and that would seem to agree better with the instances of mellomregningskonto I found on the net.
Best of luck!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1591068
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
12 hrs