KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

bank

English translation: funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fondskapital
English translation:funds
Entered by: valhalla55

09:34 Apr 6, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank
Norwegian term or phrase: bank
"Tilbakeføring av fondskapital: xxxx kroner"
"...der det går frem at XXXpartiene tilbakefører XXX kroner fra XXbankens fondskapital og at fondskapitalen i banken med dette er tømt."

Er det rett og slett "capital"?
valhalla55
funds
Explanation:
Funds would be used here in the plural form.
Selected response from:

CG diPierro MD
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fundsCG diPierro MD
3fund
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fondskapital
fund


Explanation:
I would rather use "fund" than "capital".

Example sentence(s):
  • What does the Administration plan to do with the Crime Victims Fund at the end of 2007 when the fund is emptied?

    Reference: http://www.louisdb.org/documents/hearings/109/senate/senate-...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 169
Notes to answerer
Asker: takk for forslaget!


1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondskapital
funds


Explanation:
Funds would be used here in the plural form.

Example sentence(s):
  • Repayment of funds was made by the bank.

    Reference: http://www.dhs.state.il.us/OneNetLibrary/27897/documents/For...
CG diPierro MD
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!