KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

1. prt pant

English translation: 1st priority (long-term) loan


19:55 Dec 1, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Forkortelse
Norwegian term or phrase: 1. prt pant
Hva betyr denne forkortelsen?
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:1st priority (long-term) loan
Explanation:
Hittar bara en norsk referens på 1. priority long-term loan, http://www.deepseasupply.no/downloads/4Q_2005.pdf

men det finns många på 1st priority loan, t.ex
http://www.firstpriorityloan.com/home.asp

Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4first trust deed
Charlesp
3 +1first mortgage
Chris S
31st priority (long-term) loan
Anna Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1st priority (long-term) loan


Explanation:
Hittar bara en norsk referens på 1. priority long-term loan, http://www.deepseasupply.no/downloads/4Q_2005.pdf

men det finns många på 1st priority loan, t.ex
http://www.firstpriorityloan.com/home.asp



Example sentence(s):
  • Dersom du har lån i annen bank, som allerede har 1. prioritets pant, kan du vurdere å refinansiere dette lånet hos oss, samtidig som du låner til for eksempel oppussing
  • Lån til andre skal som hovedregel være sikret ved 1. prioritets pant i den bebygde eiendommen.

    Reference: http://www.obos.no/?did=9396530
    Reference: http://www.husbanken.as/regelvrk/hb-nr.nsf/webRegelverk/C428...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first mortgage


Explanation:
Strictly speaking the pant is the mortgage/charge not the actual loan, but it might refer to the loan, depending on the context

Either way, first mortgage fits

Chris S
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: Is the mortgage in the first position, however is "first mortgage" always clear. Could be the first mortgage that someone has, ie retired couple speaking about the first mortgage they took out on their first home when they were newly married. ;-)
6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first trust deed


Explanation:
Often said as "first TD"

This applies of course to jurisdictions that use trust deeds for liens on real estate.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12