KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

oppgangen

English translation: early gains may be eclipsed by late sell off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:oppgangen
English translation:early gains may be eclipsed by late sell off
Entered by: David Rumsey

20:44 Dec 10, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: oppgangen
Oppgangen i Oslo trues av solformørkelse.

In a financial newspaper article. Is this a pun that is referring to a "sunrise"?
David Rumsey
Canada
early gains may be eclipsed by late sell off
Explanation:
I would either use a sentence that fits fairly closely with the original language while maintaining the idea discussed by Egil (maybe using the words "sunrise" and "eclipse" at opposite ends of the sentence) or fall back on a traditional "the early gains at the Oslo stock market may be eclipsed by a late selloff" type sentence.
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
I went with something between you and Chris: Early rise on the Oslo market eclipsed by downgrade.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1early gains may be eclipsed by late sell off
Hans Wang
4the rise
Egil Presttun
4"It's morning in America."
Charles Ek
3upswing/rally
Chris S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"It's morning in America."


Explanation:
Utvilsomt er det opplagt sånt. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-10 20:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, they're ALL intended to be puns.

Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rise


Explanation:
I teorien kan man tolke "oppgang" som "soloppgang" ettersom soloppgang av og til blir brukt om stigende aksjekurser. Jeg synes likevel det er litt søkt. Ordet oppgang/nedgang brukes jo stadig, og det faller derfor ikke naturlig for meg å tenke på soloppgang når jeg leser oppgang. Det blir i så fall et ordspill jeg ikke legger merke til, og jeg vil derfor si at jeg ikke tolker det som et ordspill med mindre ordet soloppgang er nevnt tidligere i teksten.

"...trues av solformørkelse" betyr at det er fare for nedgang. Det er med andre ord bare snakk om fare for nedgang etter oppgangen som har vært. I praksis brukes slike ord bare for å krydre språket. Uttrykkene betyr fint lite. Det er som rakett, nedtur, blåmandag, svart mandag, jappetid, solskinnsdag, mørketid osv. Det burde kunne oversettes med hva som helst. Ordene brukes nokså kritikkløst.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Ek: Det er helt naturlig for meg når jeg ser «oppgang» forbundet med «solformørkelse». Men som dere ser er jeg svak for ordspill. ;-)
43 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early gains may be eclipsed by late sell off


Explanation:
I would either use a sentence that fits fairly closely with the original language while maintaining the idea discussed by Egil (maybe using the words "sunrise" and "eclipse" at opposite ends of the sentence) or fall back on a traditional "the early gains at the Oslo stock market may be eclipsed by a late selloff" type sentence.

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I went with something between you and Chris: Early rise on the Oslo market eclipsed by downgrade.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Carlson
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Diarmuid Kennan: excellent
5 hrs
  -> thanks Diarmuid

disagree  Chris S: Nice idea but a look at the actual article shows that it's not about a late selloff at all but the downgrading of a renewables company http://e24.no/boers-og-finans/article3925902.ece / As I say, nice idea but it just doesn't fit article on several counts
2 days 2 hrs
  -> I have two comments: (1) I did not see the original article before I proposed the translation and (2) if the downgrade did not lead to more people selling than buying the stock, then what else made the Oslo stock market to go down?

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upswing/rally


Explanation:
Having dissed the other answers I really ought to come up with something myself. The best I can think of on a Monday morning, taking into account that it is UBS's downgrading of solar energy company REC that the article is referring to, is "REC downgrade casts shadow over market". Which of course omits the oppgang altogether...

Chris S
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36