KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

kursmålet

English translation: the target price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kursmålet
English translation:the target price
Entered by: David Rumsey

05:11 Dec 11, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: kursmålet
Fallet kommer som følge av at meglergiganten UBS har nedgradert aksjen til selg, og kuttet kursmålet til 12 kroner
David Rumsey
Canada
the target price
Explanation:
The projected price of a stock according to an investment advisor.
Selected response from:

Donna Stevens
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the target price
Donna Stevens
3 +2price target
Hans Wang
3 -1stock price
Sarah Carlson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price target


Explanation:
Where an analyst believes the stock price is headed.

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles Ek: Google favors this in finance over "target price" by a wide margin, although that's used as well in the financial world. (Lots of Google hits for the latter are related to pricing of goods by American retailer Target.)
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kursmålet
the target price


Explanation:
The projected price of a stock according to an investment advisor.



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/pricetarget.asp
Donna Stevens
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: I recently translated this text as part of a test. This is the translation I used.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chris S
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stock price


Explanation:
the subject here is the sale of stocks and their decline in value.

Sarah Carlson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: The other two answers are both correct options, this one isn't :-( The bank has downgraded its recommendation to "sell", and changed its price target - the price it expects the stock to fall to. The stock itself has not lost value or been sold.
1 day 22 hrs