KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

gassdverg

English translation: jubilation about small gas company


20:27 Dec 11, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: gassdverg
Jubel rundt gassdverg.

Rally around a gas dwarf?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:jubilation about small gas company
Explanation:
Gassdverg in this instance means a small company or operator in the gas industry.
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jubilation about small gas company
Hans Wang
2small gas find
absciarretta


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jubilation about small gas company


Explanation:
Gassdverg in this instance means a small company or operator in the gas industry.

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Stevens
12 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Per Bergvall: Jubilation wasn't in the question, and should be absent from the answer. This goes to the potential entry into dictionaries. Please note that the presence of jubilation is otherwise generally to be applauded.
15 hrs
  -> I will keep the answer limited to the requested term from now on, sorry about that Per

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
small gas find


Explanation:
Kan det være snakk om et lite gassfunn?

absciarretta
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish