KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

Kasseholdsavtalen

English translation: cash account agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kasseholdsavtale
English translation:cash account agreement
Entered by: Charles Ek

16:46 Dec 13, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Kasseholdsavtalen
E.g. a post office's agreement with a bank regarding the necessity to have a certain amount of cash available in order to be able to perform banking services for said bank.

Is there a technical name for this kind of agreement in English?
doatley
Norway
(the) cash account agreement
Explanation:
"Cash account agreement" enjoys some popularity der borte. See the link for Google results for "cash account agreement" + Norway.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The cash holding agreement
Leif Henriksen
4(the) cash account agreement
Charles Ek
3cash float agreement
Per Bergvall
2cash flow agreementsampat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash float agreement


Explanation:
Was the first thing that came to mind...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 151

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) cash account agreement


Explanation:
"Cash account agreement" enjoys some popularity der borte. See the link for Google results for "cash account agreement" + Norway.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2a572mb
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cash flow agreement


Explanation:
--

sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The cash holding agreement


Explanation:
Ved å kikke litt på hvordan Posten Norge har oversatt dette tidligere - siden du er så vennlig å peke oss i retning av Postens tjenester for en bank - ser man f.eks. av Note 17 i årsberetningen for 2009 at de bruker dette uttrykket.

Example sentence(s):
  • In accordance with the Cash holding agreement with Postbanken, Posten Norge AS is obliged to ....

    Reference: http://www.postennorge.com/binary?id=84956
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Probably the best option here.
6 days