KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

Forskuddsbetalte ikke påløpte kostnader og opptjente ikke mottatte inntekter

English translation: Prepaid expenses and accrued income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Forskuddsbetalte ikke påløpte kostnader og opptjente ikke mottatte inntekter
English translation:Prepaid expenses and accrued income
Entered by: Richard Green

07:53 Oct 21, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Forskuddsbetalte ikke påløpte kostnader og opptjente ikke mottatte inntekter
I am sure there is a more succinct way of translating this than my current suggestion of:
"Deferred non-accrued expenses, and accrued not received income"

This is an item in a balance sheet of an annual report.
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Prepaid expenses and accrued income
Explanation:
This is the English phrase usually used for the item, as demonstrated at the first link. See the second link for pairings with the Norwegian.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Prepaid expenses and accrued income
Charles Ek
4Prepaid non-accrued expenses and earned not yet received income
Charlesp


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Prepaid expenses and accrued income


Explanation:
This is the English phrase usually used for the item, as demonstrated at the first link. See the second link for pairings with the Norwegian.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/pmzm8ar
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/l7e8vpq
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: Yep. Just what this is!
6 hrs

agree  Leif Henriksen
7 hrs

agree  Chris S
23 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
1 day 19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prepaid non-accrued expenses and earned not yet received income


Explanation:
Here is an alternative, however non-standard (esp. the second part).

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12