KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

kontering

English translation: entry; posting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kontering
English translation:entry; posting
Entered by: CanAng

13:57 Aug 1, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: kontering
"Det vil være batch-transaksjonene som gjelder for kontering"
CanAng
entry; posting
Explanation:
(N-E Økonomisk Ordbok, Aagenæs)
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entry; postingRichard Lawson
4 +1enter on account / book entry
Tore Bjerkek
5accounting
ojinaga
4allocationSuzanne Blangsted
4account coding
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account coding


Explanation:
:o)


    FAR
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter on account / book entry


Explanation:
kontere = bokføre, føre på/til konto

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: Should be "entry" - not "enter"
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation


Explanation:
kontering = classification, allocation, application -Annemette Lyng Svenssons DA>EN oekonomiske ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounting


Explanation:
Kontering =bokføring = accounting

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry; posting


Explanation:
(N-E Økonomisk Ordbok, Aagenæs)

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
14 hrs